Grizzlies News · Grizzlies Attend GWL Sportsmanship Summit


Golden West League

2018-2019 Sportsmanship Summit

This week on Wednesday, 9/12/18 the Grizzlies attended the GWL Sportsmanship Summit.  Segerstrom hosted this year’s GWL gathering of student-athlete representatives from each of the league high schools:  Garden Grove, Godinez, Ocean View, Segerstrom, Westminster, and Western.  Thanks to Segerstrom AD – Nick Canzone and Sega ASB for your hospitality.

The attending athletes represented their respective sports and came together for a morning of positive interaction lead by Positive Coaching Alliance presentor, Jeaney Garcia (former USA Women’s Basketball Coach).  Ms. Garcia discussed what positive leadership & sportsmanship is and looks like as the athletes put ideas into practice throughout the morning.

All groups did a great job and contributed to the spirit of the summit.  After the presentation, athletes were grouped by their respective sports for introductions and smaller group interaction/discussions.  Those groups then went outside for some fun competition in several events; ski race, ping pong, water ballon toss and corn hole!  Overall it was a very fun experience for all the GWL athletes and ADs in attendance.  The perfect way to start this year’s new league competition with getting to know each other and spreading good will/positive sportsmanship leadership!  Leadership is making those around you better while respecting the game, opponent, officials, teammates and yourself!  Also, a special s/o to Chick-fil-a for providing lunch to everyone.

We are all looking forward to a great year of Golden West League competition and this summit helped to set the tone for a positive experience for everyone!  Thanks to the following Godinez attendees.  I know your will all “pay it forward” and communicate what you learned with other Grizzlies in your sports area.  GREAT JOB AT THE SUMMIT!

 

First Name Last Name Grade Sport
Israel Gomez 11 Baseball
David DeNiz 11 Bsoccer
Julliett Vazquez 11 Gsoccer
Adriana Meza 10 Softball
Andrew Bustamante 11 BXC
Iris Pena 11 GXC
Adalberto DeJesus 9 Btrack
Jessica Arana 11 Gtrack
Ariel Bernabe 10 Bwrestling
Samantha Pina 10 Gwrestling
Christopher Arroyo 11 Bvolleyball
Samantha Torres 11 Gvolleyball
Joseph Lopez 11 Bbasketball
Yadira Canada 10 Gbasketball
Dirlay Dircio 11 Traditional Cheer
Natalie Morales 11 Stunt Cheer
Jasmin Gutierrez 11 Gtennis
Damien Lizardi 11 Btennis
Diana Castellon 10 Gwater Polo
Will Feuerborn 11 Bwater Polo
Jocelyn Bernal 11 Gswim
Jude Marting 10 Bswim
Elijah Robles 11 Football